Avatar photo
Written by Ryan Edwards Verified
Betting Expert · Got The Odds

Bet Profit Calculator

Calculate exactly how much profit and total return you get from any bet. Enter your stake and odds in fractional, decimal or American format for an instant breakdown, for a normal cash bet or a free bet where the stake is not returned.

InstantAll odds formatsProfit & returnFree bet mode

Bet type

3.50 decimal

If it wins £10 at 5/2
Profit£25.00
Total return£35.00Stake included
Implied probability28.57%
ROI if it wins250%
Implied chance of winning 28.57%

If it loses, you lose your £10 stake.

How to work out bet profit

With decimal odds, profit is the stake times the odds minus one, and the total return is the stake times the odds. With fractional odds, profit is the stake times the fraction.

FormulasProfit = stake × (decimal odds − 1) · Return = stake × decimal odds

Worked example

A £10 bet at 5/2 (3.50) makes £25 profit and returns £35 including your stake. The same bet as a free bet returns just the £25, because the stake is not paid back.

Top Bookmaker Offers

UKGC-licensed bookmakers only. New customers. 18+. T&Cs apply.

Betway logo
Betway5/5Top Pick
Bet £10, Get £40 Free Bets
Min £10Evens (2.0)4 × £10 free bets7-day expiry

18+ New customers only. Bet £10+ at odds Evens (2.00)+. Get 4 × £10 free bets. 7-day expiry. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

QuinnBet logo
QuinnBet4/5
Free Bet Up To £25
Min £10Evens (2.0)Any bet type7-day expiry

18+ New UK customers only. Bet £10+ at Evens (2.00)+. Get 50% back of first day losses as a free bet up to £25. Valid 7 days. Min. 3 bets required. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

Star Sports logo
Star Sports4/5
Bet £40, Get £20 Free Bets
Code BET40GET20Min odds Evens (2.0)2 × £10 free bets24-hour expiry

18+ New customers only. Promo code BET40GET20. Place a £40+ real cash first bet at odds of Evens (2.0)+ to get 2 × £10 free bets: the second is paid 24 hours after the first. Free bets must be used at odds of 4/1 (5.0)+, cannot be split and expire after 24 hours. Void and cashed-out bets do not qualify. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

Matchbook logo
Matchbook5/5
Bet £20, Get £30 Free Bets
Min £203 free bet tokensExchange bettingExpire 72hrs

18+ New players only. Code: NEW30. Bet & settle 1 × £10 on Exchange (odds 2.0+) & 1 × £10 Bet Builder/Multiple (odds 3.0+, min 3 selections). 3 × £10 free bets credited within 72hrs. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

easyBet logo
easyBet4/5
Bet £20, Get £20 Free Bet
Min £20Odds 2.0+2 different events

18+ New customers only. Place & settle £20 on easyBet markets across at least 2 different events at odds 2.0+. Skrill/Neteller/PaySafe excluded. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

BetGoodwin logo
BetGoodwin4/5
Bet £10, Get £15 Free Bets
Min deposit £203 × £5 free betsOdds 2.0+

18+ New customers only. Min deposit £20. Bet £10+ at odds 2.0+ to receive 3 × £5 free bets. T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org

Dabble logo
Dabble5/5
Bet £5, Get £20 Free Bets
Min bet £10No promo code7-day expiryStake not returned

18+ New customers only. Bet £5 to receive £20 in free bets. 7-day free bet expiry. Stake not returned. Promotional terms apply. BeGambleAware.org

All bookmakers listed hold a UK Gambling Commission licence. New customers only. 18+. Offers change often, so check the terms on the bookmaker’s site before you bet.

How to Calculate Bet Profit

Every punter needs to know what a bet pays before placing it, yet it often causes confusion, especially when switching between fractional and decimal odds. The calculator gives you the profit, total return, implied probability and ROI for any single bet straight away.

Profit vs total return: what is the difference?

These two figures are often confused. Profit is what you win on top of your stake. Total return is the profit plus your stake back. A £10 bet at 3.50 returns £35 in total: £25 profit and your £10 stake. Most bet slips show the total return, so remember that part of it is your own money coming back.

Calculating profit from decimal odds

Decimal odds are the simplest format. Profit = (decimal odds − 1) × stake, and total return = decimal odds × stake. At 4.00 on a £20 stake, profit = 3 × £20 = £60 and the total return = 4 × £20 = £80. Our odds converter turns any format into decimal.

Calculating profit from fractional odds

Fractional odds show profit relative to stake. At 5/2, every £2 staked wins £5 profit. Profit = (first number ÷ second number) × stake. At 5/2 on a £10 stake, profit = (5 ÷ 2) × £10 = £25, and the total return is £35. Fractional odds are still the norm in UK horse racing.

Calculating profit from American (moneyline) odds

American odds work differently for underdogs (positive) and favourites (negative). For positive odds such as +250, profit = (odds ÷ 100) × stake, so £10 at +250 makes £25 profit and returns £35. For negative odds such as −150, profit = (100 ÷ 150) × stake, so £10 at −150 makes £6.67 profit and returns £16.67. UK bettors mostly see American odds on NBA, NFL and other US sports.

Profit from a free bet

Most free bets are stake not returned (SNR): if the bet wins, you get the profit but not the free bet stake. So a £10 free bet at 5/2 pays £25, not £35. Switch the calculator to Free bet to see this. To turn a free bet into a locked-in amount whatever the result, use our free bet calculator.

What is implied probability?

Every price implies a chance of that outcome happening. Implied probability = 100 ÷ decimal odds, so 3.50 implies 28.57%: at that price you would expect to lose roughly seven times in ten. Implied probability is the basis of value betting: if you think the real chance is higher than the implied figure, the bet has value. Use our expected value calculator to put a number on it.

ROI and bankroll management

ROI (return on investment) is your profit as a percentage of your stake. A winning bet at 3.50 has an ROI of 250%: the profit is two and a half times the stake. Tracking ROI across all your bets over time is one of the most useful habits a bettor can have. Our bankroll management calculator helps you size stakes with percentage staking or the Kelly Criterion.

Using this calculator for multiples

This calculator is for single bets. For accumulators, where several prices multiply together, use our accumulator calculator, which handles any number of legs, each way bets and void runners. For full cover bets, see our Heinz, Yankee and Lucky 63 calculators.

Related Betting Tools

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate profit from odds?

For decimal odds, profit = (odds − 1) × stake. For fractional odds, profit = (first number ÷ second number) × stake. For positive American odds, profit = (odds ÷ 100) × stake, and for negative American odds, profit = (100 ÷ the odds without the minus sign) × stake. The calculator handles all three.

What is the difference between profit and total return?

Profit is what you win on top of your stake. Total return is the profit plus your stake back. A £10 bet at 4.00 returns £40 in total, which is £30 profit and your £10 stake. Bet slips usually show the total return.

How much do I win on a £10 bet at 5/1?

A £10 bet at 5/1 makes £50 profit, and you get your £10 stake back too, so the total return is £60. In decimal odds 5/1 is 6.00, and £10 × 6.00 = £60. As a stake-not-returned free bet, it would pay £50.

What does implied probability mean?

Implied probability is the chance of an outcome that a price suggests, worked out as 100 ÷ decimal odds. Odds of 2.00 imply 50% and odds of 4.00 imply 25%. If you think the real chance is higher than the implied figure, the bet has positive expected value.

Can I use this calculator for each way bets?

This calculator is for win-only single bets. For each way bets, use our each way calculator, which works out the win and place parts separately with your bookmaker’s place terms.